Skip navigation
Currently Being Moderated

MPEG-2 codecs missing from Adobe Media Encoder CS6 installed with Creative Cloud Membership

May 12, 2012 11:41 PM

Some people who have downloaded Adobe Media Encoder with Premiere Pro CS6 as part of a Creative Cloud Membership subscription have a problem in which the MPEG2, MPEG2-DVD, MPEG2-Blu-ray, Dolby Digital, & MXF OP1a codecs are missing.

 

To fix this issue, install the Adobe Media Encoder CS6 (6.0.1) update. Choose Help > Updates to install the update.

 
Replies 1 2 3 Previous Next
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 12, 2012 11:49 AM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    Thanks for the tip.  I was going to wipe and reinstall today, including my Cloud download.  Looks like I better wait a bit.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 12, 2012 11:47 PM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    Just applied the update and it works for both Premiere Pro and Media Encoder...

     

    One thing though...I had to rename the MPEG2 files to .m2ts instead of .ts to make it work...

    Wasn't necessary for CS6 Master Trial version if I recall correctly...

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 13, 2012 4:08 AM   in reply to hotzaplotz

    Just tried updating my second installation of CS6 Cloud on my Macbook Pro...

     

    It always tells me that all is up2date...although Media Encoder is still on 6.0.0.382...

    Has the update being pulled off?

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 13, 2012 4:55 AM   in reply to hotzaplotz

    This is the correct version.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 13, 2012 5:08 AM   in reply to Harm Millaard

    Hmm..my iMac shows 6.0.1.31..and there it works to import MPEG2 files...version 6.0.0.382 doesn't...

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 13, 2012 2:59 PM   in reply to hotzaplotz

    6.0.0.382 is the originally released AME CS6 version.  6.0.1.31 is the patch version.

     

    So, you are having an issue on your Mac.

     

    It should work fine, but I have seen a case where the updater caches its state and won't realize there is an update.

     

    I know that for Windows you can go delete some files that will reset the state of the updater. I'm not sure the location of these files for Mac. Let me email our updater team and try to get this info for you. I probably won't have an answer for you until tomorrow.

     

    We hope to have a manual patch posted to the Adobe.com support pages in a few days. That would be an alternate way to update AME to 6.0.1.

     

    Here are instructions on how to reset the updater to pick up updates that are available, in the case where the updater can't see them.  They are only for Windows.  Here is what the updater team wrote to me:

     

     

    Delete the cache files to get the updates. Path’s are mentioned below.

     

    On widows vista/7/8 : <users>/AppData/Local/Adobe/AAMUpdater/1.0  (delete all files under this folder)

    On widows xp : c/documents and settings/<user>/Application Data/Adobe/AAMUpdater/1.0 (delete all files under this folder)

     

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 13, 2012 7:05 PM   in reply to Nariman Sodeifi

    Nariman

     

    Instead of an 'update' for everyone, why not just push the corrected version to the Cloud so any new downloads will not have the issue, and will not need an update?

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    May 13, 2012 9:48 PM   in reply to Nariman Sodeifi

    For Mac the cache files are stored at <user>/Library/Application\ Support/Adobe/AAMUpdater/1.0

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 7, 2012 9:23 PM   in reply to Nariman Sodeifi

    I did all the updates. I spent hours downloading and installing new things. In fact i spent a entire work shift. But the resources and skills of the CS5.5 version did not returns. The also do not support MPEG2. Many plugins that we pay a lot of money for them also did not work. So we gave up the CS6. maybe in the future, in a year or two it is working. Thankfully, we did not buy this version CS6. The financial loss was small. The damage was the biggest hassle we had to go back to version 5.5 where we should never have left .... Oh Boy!

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 9, 2012 5:49 AM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    This recommended update does nothing to the problem. Mediaencoder has no presets for mpg2 files and can open allmost nothing. CS6 seems to be an alpha test version release. Obviously it takes month from Adobe team to build a functional version of Premiere pro  and mediaencoder. Better use CS 5.5, which is well working and properly tested.

     

    [offensive language deleted]

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 9, 2012 5:55 AM   in reply to kankku56

    kankku56,

     

    Your first post in this forum violated forum rules and guidelines.  I understand that you're frustrated because the software's not working the way you expect, but that's not an excuse to behave badly.  You've been warned.

     

    Jeff

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 9, 2012 6:22 AM   in reply to Jeff Bellune

    I am sorry for using a bad word. The problem still remains. Premiere pro CS6 and Media Encoder CS6 are not tested well enough to be sold for customers. I am used to trust Adobe products and this kind of major flop from Adobe was very unexpected. Obviously I am not the only disappointed user in the market.

    Best regards!

    kankku56

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 11, 2012 10:11 AM   in reply to kankku56

    It's true. We reached the conclusion that the version CS6 is inferior, a step back,  than 5 or 5.5. What's good about it, is the Audution CS6, which is a great replacement for the flawed Audition CS5 accompanying Suite 5.5. You can almost forget the Soundbooth ... Soundbooth ... hmmm, better not comment, but anyway, the most polite thing that i can say it, is that it is a demonstration of how a company decides that its users are not able to think and not able to learn or understants anything. Anything else that i want to say about Soundbooth can not be written here ....

     

    Adobe has demonstrates this development cicle along all this years. The products takes an uphill curve of development, and suddenly, goes back, showing wrong decisions was taken. So after some time , the products starts to evolve again . CS6 shows this stop evolving point. Now we have to wait untill new uphill curve of development starts again.
    Well, but like their predecessors AA CS6 still not are good enough to dispense Audition 3, but it is a good outcome for the Suite CS5.5 Audition at least was a sign of improvement in this Creative Suite CS6

     

    Many of the features and effects that have been deliberately taken out of version 5, now returned in 6, (some) showing that at Adobe at least recognizes when misses badly. But the optimal effects panel of AA3 did not return, some effects of AA3 as fade in and fade out did not come back in AA 6, the optimum VST support of AA3 to not are present in AA6 like many VST we have here that was expensive, you do not work in 6, thus, by these and other reasons we can still not dispense AA3.

     

    Maybe in CS7 we users cam be satisfied.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 11, 2012 10:41 AM   in reply to LeonUnger

    If you want to talk about Adobe Audition, please start your own topic in the Audition forum.  If you like, I can spin your post off into its own topic and move it for you.  Otherwise, you'll have to re-type your post into a new Au discussion.

     

    Jeff

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 11, 2012 11:05 AM   in reply to Jeff Bellune

    No.i dont want to talk about AA. AAwas only a example i gave. I wont talkabout aa anymore.dont worry.

     

    Jeff Bellune <forums@adobe.com> escreveu:

     

    >Jeff Bellune http://forums.adobe.com/people/Jeff+Bellune created the discussion

    >"Re: MPEG-2 codecs missing from Adobe Media Encoder CS6 installed with Creative Cloud Membership"

    >To view the discussion, visit: http://forums.adobe.com/message/4483291#4483291

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 11, 2012 6:29 PM   in reply to Jeff Bellune

    Actually I have enclosed here. This topic has already given what he had to give. There is nothing new to be added here. Adobe withdrew resources from CS 6, that's the truth. Nohing tha worked in 5.5 will be exist on CS6 again. Patience.

    My father had a friend who lived in Russia in the 70's. He is  already dead. He was kiiled by the government.

    When he wrote to my father here in Brazil, his letters arrived with many parts heavily capped with a thick black paint risk. This forum is almost the same. Not much difference between you and the Kremlin censors. Maybe I never write in this forum, again. I just read in an attempt to learn something.

    Freeddom under Surveillance. I am a Brazilian and I'm 50 years old. I lived, suffered a lot during the dictatorship and totalitarianism days imposed by the military government in 70´s and 80´s. People disappeared, were killed, simply because they spoke their minds. I lost some relatives for nothing . Only those who experienced it is able know how bad it is.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 11, 2012 9:29 PM   in reply to LeonUnger

    Comparing the moderation of posts in this forum to the oppression and brutality of totalitarian regimes is a huge dishonor to those who fought and died fighting those regimes.  You trivialize their sacrifices and suffering.  Shame on you.

     

    Jeff

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 12, 2012 6:52 AM   in reply to Jeff Bellune

    sorry. i was very nervous that time. because i lost a entire project, that CS6 was´nt able to open , and the project files became corrupted.

    An employee here is trying to resolve, to fix this issue.

    Pay attention. Look where passion lead us. We as figthing about a piece os software, made by a giant corporation, who have millions os users

    worldwide and do not make any difference what i think or like.

    Sorry again. sorry again.

    CS6 do not fit our needs. mybe nerver will  We already gave up, and return do 5.5 . So, please remove all my participation here.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2012 1:41 PM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    Even after AME is patched to 6.0.1, there still is no MPEG-2 codec. I'm running 10.7.4 OSX

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2012 2:02 PM   in reply to LeonUnger

    Jeff makes a very good point about Audition, but I wanted to make a very quick comment (hope that it is quick enough), regarding Au and SB in the CS suites. When Adobe ported PrPro for the Mac with CS3, Au would not then work on that platform. They wrote a new audio program, Soundbooth, that was X-platform. They tried to incorporate the aspects, that video-editors told them would be useful. It did seem "dumbed down," but Adobe did try mightily.

     

    Finally, Au was ported X-platform, so SB is now history.

     

    Just some background.

     

    Good luck,

     

    Hunt

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jul 17, 2012 2:19 PM   in reply to Jeff Bellune

    i too came here looking for a solution, and while i wouldnt compare this forum to a torture camp, i can say that the mark of a bad forum is a rule-obsessed scold. It can be opporessive and people rarely are able to solve their problems.

     

    there is nothing that ruins a forum faster than a moderator posting, seemingly every other post to nag about rules and protocol. I understand that a forum needs order and guidelines, but frankly? Tone it down. People are spending thousands of dollars here.

     

    Your tone as a moderator does remind me at least of the old overbearing moderators are embarrassing to watch as they got increasingly obssessed with protocol and proper "topics"

     

    just so you know. and before u tell me that im off topic, you turned the topic into yourself with ur overbearing mod style. seriously.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jul 17, 2012 3:45 PM   in reply to Louis Peluso

    I disagree. 

     

    But, you seem to have lots of insight as to how a forum should be run, and how moderators should behave.  If you feel strongly enough, maybe you could contact Adobe and replace me as moderator?  I'm sure you'll do a much better job than I can. 

     

    Jeff

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jul 17, 2012 7:02 PM   in reply to Jeff Bellune

    I have lots of insight of what consumers should put up with, especially if I am not the one who has to deal with angry customers. And just because I have an opinion of how certain people perform their jobs, it by no means qualifies me to take those jobs. Customer service, for instance. MY love of the F word (apparently banned from the forums u patrol, but used at least three times by me during human customer adobe support) would disqualify me.

     

    Anyhow, thanks for the laugh. Unlike u i would probably actually bite people through the computer tubes, so i guess u will have to continue on. 

     

    I did solve my problem, though not on that forum. Turns out adobe had a relatively easy fix on a help page. But oddly I do walk away from the adobe forums with an improved overall opinion. Snarky or not, a real human response is quite the novelty and speaks well of the overall responsiveness of the company.

     

    a) i maintain that u were a bit of a rule-monkey

    b) i get the point that u deal with a lot of idiots and appreciate that that might be a specialized profession.

     

    anyhow what do i know? i just make porn all day.

     

     

    Louis

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jul 17, 2012 7:55 PM   in reply to Louis Peluso

    I did solve my problem, though not on that forum. Turns out adobe had a relatively easy fix on a help page

    All the incidental stuff aside, that is the goal of this place.  I'm glad you found what you needed, even if it wasn't here in the forum.

    i maintain that u were a bit of a rule-monkey

    It's what I do.

     

    Jeff

     

    EDIT:

    i...appreciate that that might be a specialized profession

     

    Just to clarify -- I'm a volunteer here.  Adobe doesn't pay me, as any IRS auditor will be able to tell you.  So you can't really call this moderator gig a "profession".  Apparently, I have shown some rational judgment and restraint in the past, which is the only reason I can think of that would explain why Adobe lets me continue to exercise my admin privileges.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jul 17, 2012 9:31 PM   in reply to Louis Peluso

    Louis,

     

    The job of a MOD, or Host, in the Adobe Forums is rather a thankless one. Yes, they are sort of "police," but they also need to consider the flow of a thread, and Jeff has been so very helpful, both here, and in the Encore Forum, that his job expands well beyond that of a MOD.

     

    Now, he, like many others, is charged with certain rather strict guidelines, in his moderation. There are many rules around here. Yes, Adobe is very lenient, regarding users' complaints, so long as their comments are civil in nature. They tolerate mention of competitive programs, where those are a better solution. You will likely not find that on many other company-sponsored forums, but Adobe makes exceptions.

     

    As for PrPro CS 6, I personally think that Adobe made too many concessions to FCP convertrees, but that is just my personal observation, being a PrPro user for many years. However, these forums work to help all that we can help. All of us, with the exception of the folk with the "Staff" badges are volunteers. We do the best, that we can, however imperfect that might be. This Adobe forum, unlike a few others, is blessed with an Adobe "presence," and we all (or at least most of us) greatly appreciate that. Even then, things can be imperfect. That is life. That is computer software.

     

    There is a stated decorum in these forums, and it must be followed. I know that when I have crossed over the "line," Jeff, and Jerry.K have had to reel me in. They have always done so with a most professional attitude, and have explained their actions, to my satisfaction - though there might have been some personal pain. However, it was ME, who stepped over the line, and not them.

     

    Frustration can be rough "master." Most of us have felt his wrath, when all we want is an answer to our problem, or our question.

     

    All of the "regulars" just want to help everyone, with their problem, and work very hard to do so. When we cannot, we feel bad, but at least we tried. That is what we do. When all goes, as it should, a "thank you" is all that any of us expect. When it does not, we suffer, along with the OP.

     

    I urge you to not judge Jeff harshly, as he is doing his duty, and has always done a great job, at least IMHO.

     

    That an answer WAS received, is a good thing. That it came from another forum is a testament to the folk, who man various forums.

     

    Good luck,

     

    Hunt

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jul 18, 2012 5:35 AM   in reply to Louis Peluso

    What was the solution or where was the page you found that answered this problem?

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 19, 2012 11:11 PM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    i am already uptade Encore and Premiere Pro to 6.0.1 , still won't working at mpeg editing ,

    i am using HXR-NX70 camcorder (AVCHD code).

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 20, 2012 7:12 AM   in reply to DevoKEon

    When you go to create a new sequence, do you have all options available, or only a few?

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 21, 2012 10:39 AM   in reply to Louis Peluso

    Does anyone know of this fix Louis found on the help page? I seriously can't find any fix for this and it is drving me crazy!

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 21, 2012 4:26 PM   in reply to Greg Baber

    Thanks for the suggestions, but my problems, following the topic of the thread, are based on export, that there are nooptions for MPEG 2 DVD encoding in Adobe Media encoder or even in the export menu of Premiere pro.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 21, 2012 4:31 PM   in reply to misprintavenger

    If you create a new sequence, what presets are available?  Do you see a preset group for R3D?

     

    I know your question is about export, but it could point us to a solution.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 21, 2012 6:31 PM   in reply to Greg Baber

    I see the various DV presets, the DVC pro presets and the mobile presets.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Aug 21, 2012 8:31 PM   in reply to Greg Baber

    better do the upgrade patch for us.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Dec 16, 2012 10:50 PM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    I've been trying to encode my .MP4 footage from my Sony XDCAM EX1 over and over and over again into MPEG2. This has cost me dearly. C'mon! really? I run a business and expect better from ADOBE. This is what I get for upgrading from CS5.5. Lesson here is if it ain't broke then don't fix it. This has Seriously has cost my whole production company 2 days of fiddling and searching threads to find this fix. I downloaded this app 10 days ago and figured i'd be solid considering I bought a subscription service that's supposed always cutting edge.

     

    Can you hear my frustration? I would have loved to have received an email regarding this BUG.

     

     

    --Kenny

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 4, 2013 8:12 PM   in reply to Todd_Kopriva

    Althought this is a year later than OP...

     

    I am having the exact same problem except I am using 6.0.3.1 creative cloud!
    My workplace purchased it a few days ago.

     

    Reinstalling has not helped. There is no R3D preset either.

     

    It is extremely annoying having to export through Premiere instead of editing with a background render in encoder.

     

    Using an HP 8770W, 32gb Ram, Quadro k3000m, i7

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 5, 2013 7:12 AM   in reply to misprintavenger

    I think Louis that refferred to an addon suite of software , developed by MAIN CONCEPT  for Adobe, to be used in PPro CS6, ( Rovi TotalCode - Integrates in PPro, EN and AE ).

    After the installation of this addon, very expensive for the information here. It costs around US900,(complete version with cinema resources and codecs ), so PPro, EN , AE will happily works with MPEG and in addition enlarges the use of CUDA cores in NVIDIA  video boards for accelerated encoding. Only AA CS6 did not use natively MPEG2. Still maintain the original file support.

    I do not know for sure if this the solution Louis mentioned. But this was the solution we encounter here in our studio. For us , resolved the MPG2 issue.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 5, 2013 9:00 AM   in reply to Matthew[CCTV]

    If you are not seeing the R3D preset either, check the help page I linked to earlier - http://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro/kb/features-presets-missing-premie re-pro.html

     

    That will help

     
    |
    Mark as:
1 2 3 Previous Next
Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (2)