Skip navigation
Currently Being Moderated

ActiveX Control for Flash Player could not be registered

Jun 17, 2010 2:57 PM

Last Thursday or Friday I got a pop up telling me to upgrade my Flash Player to the latest and greatest 10.1.

 

I got the following message: "ActiveX Control for Flash Player could not be registered."

 

I've vistited all the links reccommended by Adobe to fix the issue..

 

I uninstalled the player, as reccommended and tried it again.

 

Again to no avail...

 

I'm not able to view half the website I have as favorites because they use Flash Player in one form or another.

 

Please help.

 

I use

IE 8 Version 8.0.6001.18702

Cipher Strenth-128 bit

 

Latest version of windows with the XP dumb down.

 
Replies 1 2 3 Previous Next
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 3:11 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, Was this an Adobe prompt on your Desktop? And you received that message when Adobe ran the Installer from your Desktop?

     

     

    You have Win7 and an XP Hard Drive as well? Is the Win7 a 64bit? When you Uninstalled and Installed did you use the 32bit if you have a 64bit with the Win7?

     

     

    I'm not quite clear on your system.

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 4:17 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, thanks. We are going to have to decide which OS we are working with. If you are using the Win7, you need to use the 32bit browser, which is the default. The message that you received can be due to a couple of factors. Are you the Administrator? You must use the Admininstrator account to Install Flash Player and the 32bit browser.

     

    Did you get the same message when you manually Uninstalled and Installed? Was there a message when Adobe Installed also?

     

    Go to C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash  Open the Flash folder and post back all files listed there.

     

    What Anti-Virus program are you using? Does it have a Firewall? If not do you use any other Firewall except Windows?

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 5:35 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, ok then Flash Player was Installed in the XP. Those files are all correct. Go to Tools, Manage add ons and check in All add ons for Shockwave Flash Object ...ActiveX Control...Flash10h.ocx. It needs to be listed and Enabled.

     

    You may not have it since you received that error, but sometimes when there is more than one Uninstall/Install, it may be.

     

    I have no idea how Adobe determines which OS to try to Install when there are two. Then when you Uninstalled and Installed, you used XP. Did you get that message then?

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 6:24 PM   in reply to derynf

    That is for Shockwave Player, not Flash Player. Well, then something is blocking the Installation of the ActiveX. You said XP was the default, did you then set up the Administrator account?

     

    Well I just got logged off!

     

    You said you disabled your anti-virus, does it have a Firewall that needs disabled separately?

     

    Also go to Tools, Internet Options and click on the Security Tab and set it to Medium for the Internet Zone.

     

    From what I can tell you are going to have to Uninstall again and Re-Install, but not before the above is cleared up.

     

     

    Let me know.

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 6:38 PM   in reply to derynf

    I noticed the same issue today. Windows XP, IE8. Tried many time to uninstall Flash player, then to install 10.1, i receive the same message. Need help.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 6:42 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, ok. Download the Uninstaller and SAVE to your Desktop:

     

    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html

     

    Download the Flash Player Installer for Internet Explorer and SAVE to your Desktop:

     

    http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash _player_ax.exe

     

    After you have done that, then disconnect from the Internet and don't re-connect until it is listed in the steps that follow.

    Disable your Anti-Virus and Firewall, disable any apps in system tray as before, Close all browsers.

    RUN the Uninstaller, then Reboot. Now when fully rebooted, Reboot again. This is needed to clear old files for IE. When fully rebooted, check and make sure the Anti-Virus/Firewall did not re-enable themselves on that last Reboot.(some do)

    If AV/Firewall is disabled, then RUN the Installer. Then Reboot Once.

    Re-enable your AV/Firewall and connect back to the Internet.

     

    Go here to test:http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

     

    Then try a couple of websites. Then back to the Flash files and post what is Installed; and then see if the Shockwave Flash Object is now Installed.

     

    Take your time, hope it goes well this time/

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 6:47 PM   in reply to RMA127

    Hi RMA127, well since you have XP/IE8, you may as well follow what is posted here. The same requirements and instructions would apply to you as well. Hope it works for you as well.

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 7:14 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, ok that's good as we go. Don't forget to check what I posted also previously regarding the add on. That is what must be there now.

     

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 7:26 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, so the ActiveX Control did not get Installed? If not, then with the AV/Firewall and Security Settings taken care of, we are back to permissions. We are back to the Administrator account. Did you set up the Administrator account in XP, since this is a new computer?

     

    Go down to the clock and right click on it and then click on Adjust/Time Date and tell me what you see after that.

     

    Then go to the Flash files and open that FlashPlayerTrust and tell me what is in there; what file or files. I'm sure this did not come Installed with the OS. There could be a conflict there. Do you have Real Player Installed along with their add ons?

     

    Oh, by the way. The first time you manually Installed Flash Player, what site did you use? Was it one where you installed a McAfee virus check? Did you use a DLM, download manager?

     

    Thanks,

     

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 7:43 PM   in reply to eidnolb

    Thanks for helping. I tried that, the problem is as you are completing the install instead of it saying completed, it says failed and shows the message above.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 7:45 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi thanks for doing all of the checking, I know it is a pain. Now on the clock test. Microsoft says if you can see what you did, you were using the Administrator account. Glad you made another one but if we have to do this again, use the one that you just used for the clock test.

     

    I have no idea what EpsonTrustGuide is, printer?

     

    Ok, no McAfee(no icon in the system tray, right?)

     

    Ok, now go to Add/Remove and see if there is a DLM(download manager) and or a getplus is listed among the programs.

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 8:10 PM   in reply to derynf

    I don't think the printer would interfere; I think that FPT is like a trusted zone, not sure on that. Other users have that FPT and it doesn't appear to creat an issue. Ok on McAfee; unless you see it somewhere else. I'm assuming you could decline it.

     

    Ok on the DLM/getplus.

     

    Check in your add ons just to be sure there is no get_atlcom Class there. That is another part of the DLM/getplus even tho it's not listed in Add/Remove.

     

    Oh, that new Admin account you set up, do the clock test on it. Just tell me if it passes.

     

    We have checked about everything I can think of that would block that ActiveX Control from Installing. Keep in mind that with IE8, the add ons are listed in categories, so be sure to check run with permission, run without permission, ActiveX Controls, and any other category IE8 uses.

     

    I think with IE8, you can use the Compatibility mode, but don't know if that would have anything to do with the ActiveX not being downloaded. Any issue with that is most always Admin., AV/Firewall.

     

    We may wrap this up after this and continue tomorrow.

     

    Thanks

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 8:26 PM   in reply to RMA127

    Hi RMA127, So you received the same message. Did you use the Adobe site that had the DLM first? Then you followed the instructions I posted here? I'm not convinced yet that the DLM doesn't have something to do with derynf's problem. Don't know about yours unless you used it also.

     

    Well, let me know if you used it.

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 9:18 PM   in reply to derynf

    Hi, Now tell me exactly what is listed regarding DLM and where is this? In the IE add ons?

     

     

     

    IE8 just has categories for placing the add ons in. I don't use IE8, but from screenshots and info from other users that do, that is how it appears.

     

     

     

     

    Thanks,

     

     

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 17, 2010 9:39 PM   in reply to derynf

    Thanks. I have never heard nor seen this before. Must have been a change with the 10.1. And a new category, interesting. Never heard of that category before either.

     

    Tomorrow I'll do some searching on it, but I would Disable it. Most likely that is the problem. And it also appears that there is no name under Publisher either.

     

     

    Thanks and glad you found that.

     

     

    Talk to you tomorrow; I'll post what I find.

     

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 5:40 AM   in reply to eidnolb

    Thanks. I followed a link also, then i went through the process on the site including downloading the UNINSTALL and INSTALL to the desktop and running them from there. I see that the error (1032) references something about registry. I don't see some of those entries in my registry. I'm not sure if that has somethiing to do with mine. But overall I have been following the other thread and trying the same things you have directed there, same results.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 6:07 AM   in reply to RMA127

    Hi RMA127, Thanks. Did you see derynf's latest info on the DLM? That error 1032, is it about not being able to be registered? Does is reference Administrator permissions? Haven't had time to check today, sort of busy off line. You may want to check in your add ons for that DLM Control to see if you have it.

     

    You're following a different thread? But still the same result. Check some things I suggested on this one also.

     

     

    Thanks for the feedback.  I have been doing some reading and there were changes with the 10.1, so that has something to do with the problems many are having it seems.

     

     

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 6:13 AM   in reply to eidnolb

    I did not see DLM on mine.The 1032 is an error on Adobe's website for troubleshooting the

    '...flash player could not be registered' message. Next to it there is an error 1032 and it points to registry entries.

    My issues are the same as derynf's.

     

    Thanks

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 6:31 AM   in reply to RMA127

    Thanks RMA127, So how did all of those Registry errors come about? I didn't see any explanation for that. An everyday user would have no clue to this. And I might add I disagree with it anyway. The cause of these problems since 10.1 came out is the DLM etal. I have troubleshooted many more than normal and that is part of the change, more forced DLM and it creates more problems. This DLM is a third party downloader with the getplus etc that Adobe Contracts with and it has caused problems almost as long as I have been aware of it. Some Anti-Virus, I understand tags it as Malware, this is what I have read.

     

    The purpose of this Downloader is to compress large files. Well Flash Player is not very large that it needs to be compressed for the average user. We're not talking of a 500 MB of file here for Flash Player. In my opinion it doesn't and shouldn't be used for the average user. My opinion doesn't count tho:-)

     

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 6:46 AM   in reply to eidnolb

    Hi. I followed the following technote regarding installation problems.

     

    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/191/tn_19166.html

     

    At the bottom, it reference the message "activex control for flash player could not be registered", beside that it shows error 1032 and says the user should verify they have write permissions to the flash player registry entries. I'm no expert at the registry, so i did not touch it, other than to notice i don't have some of those entries that are mentioned.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 7:06 AM   in reply to RMA127

    Hi RMA127, Thanks. Write permissions actually mean Administrator privileges are needed to write to the Windows Registry and Install the ActiveX Control (Shockwave Flash Object-installed in the IE browser) when Flash Player is Installed. Only that Admin. Account gives those permissions. Which that troubleshooting article states also. Microsoft has made finding the Admin account, using the Admin account, then "full Admin rights" needed, the UAC (User account Control), etc & etc trying to make the system secure. There should be a simple way to Install any program that the user wants to Install without having to search the MS and Adobe data bases to do so. Then if you can cross those hurdles, here comes the Anti-Virus/Firewalls to block everything you have managed to give yourself permission to do!!!! LOL It should not be this difficult!!

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 7:39 AM   in reply to eidnolb

    You are right, i agree. Thanks for looking, i appreciate it. I will keep monitoring.

     
    |
    Mark as:
  • Currently Being Moderated
    Jun 18, 2010 7:55 AM   in reply to derynf

    Hello derynf, Hope you have been following the conversation that RMA127 and I have had. From researching, it appears as I related to RMA that there have been changes in the DLM with the release of 10.1. You found one of them with the DLM Control being Installed in your Add ons. That was not the case with FP vs 10. So some of these locations are new to me.

     

    The following site is about removing this. However, it is given for IE7 and IE6 only. Why IE8 was not included, I don't know. I know you Disabled it, but it is better to remove it.http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/400/kb400533.html

     

    I have looked at the instructions for IE6 and have given those to IE8 users (not for this purpose tho) and they were able to find something else to remove, so you may want to try the IE6 first.

     

    Now this may not be the end of it. If I had this on my computer, I would go to Start and then Search. Enter in the name area gp.ocx and Search the C: drive. if it finds anything, go to the file, right click on it and Remove/Delete it. Then do another Search for gp.inf and do the same thing. These are the files that the DLM installed in with the vs 10. I don't know yet if those are installed with the 10.1, but I would certainly check.

     

     

    Let me know how it goes.

     

     

    Thanks,

     

    eidnolb

     
    |
    Mark as:
1 2 3 Previous Next
Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)

Answers + Points = Status

  • 10 points awarded for Correct Answers
  • 5 points awarded for Helpful Answers
  • 10,000+ points
  • 1,001-10,000 points
  • 501-1,000 points
  • 5-500 points