Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Good afternoon, I want to communicate the fault in the map module, specifically in the altitude field, since whatever the altitude of the photo exif LR Classic places 880m or 900m.
This field I have it well verified through Windows properties.
Thanks for the attention.
Pep Ferrer
I see the same behavior. Please post a bug report in the official Adobe feedback forum, where Adobe wants all product feedback and bugs posted: https://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/categories/photoshop_family_photoshop_lightroom . Be sure to include the link to the file and screenshots of the Metadata > Location panel with and without address lookup paused. Also, copy the first ten lines of Help > System Info.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Hi Pep,
Could you please let us know which exact version of Lightroom Classic CC you're working on and which operating system are you using?
Could you please try resetting the preferences of Lightroom and let us know if it helps with the issue?
Preferences Reset Lightroom - https://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom/help/setting-preferences-lightroom.html
Regards,
Sahil
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
My version is the last one, 7.5. I have also reset the preferences and it continues to fail.
Regards,
Pep
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Are you importing a photo that already has GPS coordinates and altitude stored in its metadata? Or are you placing the photo on the Map within LR? Or are you geotagging the photo with a GPX log file?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
The photos bring GPS data (Pentax K1 or K3). Until before the last update, it always worked correctly.
regards,
pep
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Try importing a photo you've never imported before. In the Import window, make sure that Apply During Import > Metadata is set to None, as shown here:
If Altitude now imports correctly, then you were probably using a Metadata import preset that was setting altitude.
If setting Apply During Import > Metadata to None doesn't correct the problem, upload a sample photo that's never been imported to Dropbox or similar and post the sharing link here. We can test the photo in other LR configurations to see if there's an issue with the photos, with LR in general, or with particular LR configurations.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I have performed the test, and it has not worked.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I’ll take look at that photo later today.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
The Exiftool utility shows that the photo's metadata contains an altitude of 934.2 m:
$ exiftool -gpsaltitude 201809_0139512_00135_JFS6033.DNG
GPS Altitude : 934.2 m Above Sea Level
When I import that into my LR 7.5, it shows that same altitude -- 3065.0 ft (equal to 934.2 m):
Do you observe something different?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Edit: got the original statement backwards it should be:
I imported the test image with Address Lookup enabled it shows the altitude as 880m.
Then when imported with Address Lookup paused it shows as 934.2m (LR7.5 on Win7)
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I see the same behavior. Please post a bug report in the official Adobe feedback forum, where Adobe wants all product feedback and bugs posted: https://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/categories/photoshop_family_photoshop_lightroom . Be sure to include the link to the file and screenshots of the Metadata > Location panel with and without address lookup paused. Also, copy the first ten lines of Help > System Info.