11 Replies Latest reply: Apr 14, 2012 3:10 AM by Steve Fairbairn RSS

    Cutlines for Wall stickers

    dianah86 Community Member

      I´m trying to prepare some wall stickers for the printer, but I´m not sure if is correct

       

      They say

       

      We need them to be 0.25pt in thickness (cutlines) , in a custom swatch (any colour) named "CutContour", in a stroke only, no fill, with a 3mm bleed inside the artwork objects.

      So I did a contour using the offsef path on Illustratror CS5, it looks like is not correct, does anyone know how to creat cutlines ?

       

      Screenshots of the file (on CloudApp)

       

      http://cl.ly/2S001m1J22080m2R3x1m

       

       

      http://cl.ly/2W0P1R1L1Y3H1L3Y3Y0i

       

       

      Thanks,

      Diana

        • 1. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
          Jacob Bugge CommunityMVP

          Diana,

           

          What happens if you create a copy of the artwork and then Pathfinder>Unite (what was Add to shape area in earlier versions) to make one path of the outermost parts, then apply Object>Path>Offset Path?

          • 2. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
            dianah86 Community Member

            I did a similar thing, copying the artwork, but the issue is with the 3mm bleed inside, I don´t know why they say that is not correct

            • 3. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
              Monika Gause CommunityMVP

              Normally bleed should be an outline with 3mm distance to the graphic. There only should be one line around the graphic (you have 2). So what exactly did you do?

              • 4. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                Wade_Zimmerman Community Member

                As monika mentioned you actually have more that two and have to delete some of the paths the cut line is one line the bleed is just space between the printed art and the dieline (cut.)

                 

                here eliminate the lines indicated by the arrows so you end up with one cut line and make certain it is a one path unless you feel the space between the legs needs to be cut.

                 

                Screen Shot 2012-04-13 at 7.20.29 AM.png

                 

                It should look like this I assume that it is being printed on transparent vynil so the space between the legs need not be cut. You can question them about that.

                 

                I personally think they could have simply corrected this themselves take them about 30 seconds>

                 

                It should look like this

                 

                Screen Shot 2012-04-13 at 7.28.43 AM.png

                • 5. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                  dianah86 Community Member

                  Is one line with an offset path (3mm) or the cutcontour, but the printer says that is not correct

                  • 6. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                    Wade_Zimmerman Community Member

                    Quite frankly I do not understand the meaning of what you are saying it seems like some kind shiorthand.

                     

                    What I am saying i shat you have to eliminate the line in the inside the one that traces the art and only6 use the line at the outside edge of the bleed. It is a decal you cannot cut along the edge of printed art, you cut along the edge of the bleed.

                     

                    Notice you have two lines that are connecting the blled line and the line I think you are calling the contour you have to get rid of those two lines as well.

                     

                    Here these lins have to go as well.

                     

                    Screen Shot 2012-04-14 at 1.25.13 AM.png

                     

                    Screen Shot 2012-04-14 at 1.25.34 AM.png

                    • 7. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                      Wade_Zimmerman Community Member

                      Maybe this will expalin it you need extra room between the edge of the art and the edge of the decal. That extra room is what they are calling bleed.

                       

                      Ask the cutter if the cutline is at the edge of the bleed?

                      • 8. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                        dianah86 Community Member

                        I did the same steps as this video  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O7fznq7Qcb0  but the printer said "We require the cutlines to be inside the object with 3mm bleed outside the cutline" so I did two lines,

                        • 9. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                          dianah86 Community Member

                          According to instructions: "Please make all cutlines in Adobe Illustrator in 0.25pt in thickness , in a custom swatch (any colour) named "CutContour", in a stroke only, no fill, with a 3mm bleed inside the artwork objects." But maybe I did it wrong,

                          • 10. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                            Monika Gause CommunityMVP

                            You should ask them what exactly is wrong. Ask them until they tell you exactly what you need to do. It's very difficult to try and interpret what these folks really mean.

                             

                            After all they want your business so they should assist you in case anything is not clear.

                            • 11. Re: Cutlines for Wall stickers
                              Steve Fairbairn Community Member

                              It all sounds pretty straightforward to me.

                              The cut line is where you have the edge of your existing artwork. It's the inner one of the 2 pink lines you made.

                              Your printer is asking you to extend your artwork so that it goes beyond the cut line. He wants more black around the outside so that when the design is cut out it won't have a white edge if the cutter doesn't register exactly.

                               

                              Have your cut line in a spot colour on a separate top layer and set it to overprint.