Copy link to clipboard
Copied
When using Lightroom the location metadata fields are not being populated at file import. The GPS coordinates are present and the computer is connected to the Internet. This issue has been consistent and persistent for several days now. Previously with dozens of imports this has not been a problem. I am not aware of having made any changes to affect the file imports. Any suggestions please on what might be causing this and how I could go about rectifying it?
In addition to what Geoff has suggested, look in Catalog Settings > Metadata and verify that "Look up city, state and country of GPS coordinates" is checked.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Please provide some information:
Lightroom version
OS
File Type
Where are you importing from and to
Any messages
Provide any helpful screen shots - picture speak!!
Can you upload a file or two to Dropbox or another file sharing service that others could check
Thank you
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Thanks for your response. I am travelling and had not had an opportunity to follow up until now.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
In addition to what Geoff has suggested, look in Catalog Settings > Metadata and verify that "Look up city, state and country of GPS coordinates" is checked.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Thank you. That's fixed it. This is the first time that I have experienced a version update turning this setting off.