1 Reply Latest reply on May 22, 2012 7:51 PM by ProDesignTools

    Flash Player Licensing

    torden2006

      Can someone clarify a couple points in the licensing of Flash Player?

       

      1) I would like to install it on all of my work computers, but the EULA stated in section 3.3 Distribution, “This license does not grant you the right to sublicense or distribute the Software. For information about obtaining the right to distribute the Software on tangible media or through an internal network or with your product or service please refer to http://www.adobe.com/go/acrobat_distribute for information about Adobe Reader; or http://www.adobe.com/go/licensing for information about the Adobe Runtimes.”

       

      When I go to the link to apply for a distribution license, it appears that it’s only for companies who develop products that use the Flash Player. We only need it installed to see general Flash content on the internet.

       

      2) Section 3.1 General Use states, "You may install and Use one copy of the Software on your Compatible Computer." One user takes this to mean that since he has it installed on his home computer that he cannot also use it on his work computer. I don't think that's what it means at all, but he isn't taking my word for it.

       

       

      Thanks for the input!

      Chris