3 Replies Latest reply on Aug 8, 2013 10:57 AM by mfredin

    CF Licensing on two front end web servers

    mfredin

      I'm currently running CF 9 Standard on a since server that runs as my web and db server.  I use Rackspace Cloud btw.

       

      I've been thinking about changing my infrustructure around so it would look like this:

      - 1 Load Balancer

      - 2 Web Servers

      - 1 Database Server

       

      My question is about licensing on the 2 web servers.

       

      - Is it possible to use a single CF Standard license to cover both web servers (since they are just syncing each other, they are basically the same server but split into two separate virtual machines), or would I need to purchase 2 individual licenses to make this work?

       

      Any help or advice is appreciated. Thanks!

        • 1. Re: CF Licensing on two front end web servers
          vishu#13 Level 3

          Hi

           

          Check the Software License Section of ColdFusion 9 End User License Agreement

           

          http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/eula/coldfusion9.html

           

          Thanks

          VJ

          • 2. Re: CF Licensing on two front end web servers
            mfredin Level 1

            Thanks vishu,

             

            I can read the license agreement, but it's the interpretation of legal wording that I'm having troubles with.  Basically, I'm looking for a real world YES or NO to my question.  I'm sure others have had this question, that's why I came to this forum.

             

             

            2.1 General Use. You may install and use one copy of the Software on up to the Permitted Number of your compatible Computers as long as, when required by the Software, you present a valid serial number for each copy; and

             

            2.2 Distribution from Server. You may copy an image of the Software onto file server(s) within your Internal Network for the purpose of downloading and installing the Software onto Computers within the same Internal Network for use as permitted by Section 2.1; and

             

            2.3 Server Use. You may install the Software on Computer file server(s) within your Internal Network only for use of the Software initiated by an individual from a Computer within the same Internal Network as permitted by Section 2.1. The total number of users (not the concurrent number of users) able to use the Software on such Computer file server(s) may not exceed the Permitted Numbe

            • 3. Re: CF Licensing on two front end web servers
              mfredin Level 1

              The way I read it, I need a unique copy for each computer no matter what the circumstances may be.  Would that be a correct interpretation?  So basically, I need 2 licenses?