1 2 Previous Next 48 Replies Latest reply on Jul 18, 2008 5:19 PM by Gravenstein

    RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly

    Aska555
      I'm new to RoboHELP and am using the latest version (7).
      I'm creating HTML Help. I'm finding that the program runs very slowly, taking a very long time to switch from topic to topic in the Project Manager. This does not seem to be a memory issue, since I have 2GB, and my hard drive is not full. Does anyone else have this problem? Or does anyone have any answers or ideas to speed things up?
      Thanks!
        • 1. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
          Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
          Welcome to the forum.

          Is the project you are working on stored on your local drive? If it is on a network, move it locally and see how that goes. If it is not that, post back. There are several things to try but let's start on that one.

          • 2. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
            Aska555 Level 1
            Hi Peter,
            Thanks for your very swift response. I'm working on my local drive, not on a network.
            What do you suggest?
            • 3. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
              Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
              Take a look at the topic on my site about Opening Projects.

              First check out the rhvariables file. If that fails, then trash the CPD and XPJ files AFTER you have made a backup.

              • 4. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                seblorienne
                Hi Peter

                I am using Robohelp from the beginning (when It was developped by BlueSky Software)
                I also have the same problem with RH 7. My computer is installed with Vista but I also tried with XP and the problem remains the same. I tried to do all procedures you explain in your website but the problem still occurs.
                RH runs very very slow. It takes around 5 and 7 seconds to swicth from a tab to another one.
                Any other hint you can suggest ?
                Thanks in advance for your help
                • 5. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                  Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                  Seblorienne

                  Sorry for the slow response. I've been laid low with a nasty cold.

                  Nobody else has reported this but you get it on two PCs.

                  There are a number of procedures on my site so it would help to know exactly what you have tried. Did you install using your logon with admin rights attached and are your projects on your hard disk?

                  • 6. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                    seblorienne Level 1
                    Hi Peter
                    Hope you are feeling better now.

                    I tried all procedures to import old projects but nothing changed.
                    I tried on two different computers with XP and Vista so I don't think it comes from hardware issues.
                    I installed RH on XP (Pro) using the Administrator account and on Vista (Integral) using my own account (which has the admin right).
                    The projects are stored in a local drive.
                    • 7. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                      Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                      Almost OK, thanks.

                      When you say the Administrator account, do you mean your logon with admin rights or an administrators logon? They are not the same thing.

                      Have you tried creating a new project and adding some new topics to that to see if there is any difference?

                      What virus checker do you use?

                      • 8. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                        seblorienne Level 1
                        I used the "Administrator" account on XP but an account with administrator rights on Vista.
                        I used BitDefender but even if I deactivate this program RH still runs slow.
                        I also tried to create a project from scratch but nothing changed.
                        • 9. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                          Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                          The thing that bothers me here is that you have the same problem on both machines.

                          I would otherwise say for the XP machine to uninstall RH and reinstall it with your logon with admin rights attached and with your virus checking disabled.

                          Your OS is set to English?

                          Not sure what else to suggest. Try the reinstall first and then post back.

                          • 10. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                            Tony_pm
                            I have imported some old Robohelp projects into Robohelp 7 and I have also been experience slow response. It usually takes about 4 seconds to access topics. However, if you try to access topics that you opened previously it works as expected. It looks like topics that are opened are somehow cached. Otherwise it is too slow. I created a sample new project, and accessing topics is faster there, so it probably has to do with the fact that the project has been imported (it may do some code-cleaning or something like that before opening the topic).
                            • 11. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                              Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                              All the code cleaning is done on opening a project in RH7 for the first time or on import.

                              With this slow response you say it is better after you have opened the topic once before. Once before in the same session and then it is slow again next time you open RH, or just slow the very first time and then OK forever after?

                              Do the topics have any metatags indicating the source is an import and the name of the source file? If yes, try removing those two tags.

                              • 12. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                Randiwrite Level 1
                                Just wondering if anyone who is having this problem has found a resolution. That RH7 is slow has become an issue in regards to performance.

                                I upgraded to RoboHelp 7 (Tech Comm Suite) a couple of months ago. The fact that I can have 2 topics open at the same time isn't really a big improvement for me, as It takes between 5 to 10 seconds to:

                                Open a topic from the TOC or Topic List
                                Open a topic when I click the Tab
                                Open the dialog when I right click the topic tab
                                Toggle (CTRL + Tab) between open topics

                                Rarely does it take less than 5 seconds and when it does, I am pleased. Most other actions take about the same as in RH5.

                                My projects are stored on my local drive
                                The .cpd file is 860 KB
                                I uninstalled/reinstalled RH7
                                Trend Micro PC-Cillin is my anti-virus software

                                Thank you

                                Randi

                                • 13. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                  HKabaker Level 2
                                  Hi,

                                  Peter said:
                                  All the code cleaning is done on opening a project in RH7 for the first time or on import.

                                  I think some of the code cleaning is done on import of a source file from another project. And when you import a project, maybe some of the cleaning is done before you open a topic.

                                  Most of it, I think, is done the first time you open a topic in RH7, and still more when you first save it in RH 7.

                                  Here is something you might try:

                                  Before opening a topic for the first time, use the properties dialog to apply a different .css style sheet and save the change. Then reapply the original .css and save the change. Now open the topic.

                                  Also, you may want to build a new .css style sheet in RH 7, instead of using the one you imported from RH 6. "It shouldn't matter," I know. But maybe it does. And it wouldn't hurt to review all of your styles at this point.

                                  It's more of a hunch than a proven process, so please post back any results.

                                  Harvey



                                  • 14. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                    Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                                    What I was getting at is that code cleaning is not done when you open a topic.

                                    The CSS should also get rewritten on upgrade. It's easy to check. Open it in Notepad and you should see all the old Kadov stuff has gone, also each style will have a similarly named style for lists.

                                    • 15. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                      NeoKnight3000
                                      Resolved! for me anyway. Running RH7 - on XP, I tried the CPD fix posted on http://groups.google.com/group/macromedia.robohelp.webhelp/browse_thread/thread/b620544149 fcfe3d

                                      It worked!
                                      • 16. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                        Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                                        Welcome to the forum

                                        That's what I suggested in my second response to this thread. It can solve a lot of problems. There's a topic on my site to tell you about things you might have lost in the process.

                                        Did you have any conditional tags and did they survive. They seem to in RH7 and confirmation would be useful.

                                        • 17. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                          stratakath
                                          Hi, I'm using RoboHelp 7, and a file I imported from my earlier version of RoboHelp is running terribly slowly - 30 seconds to switch to new topic or even just to switch back to RoboHelp from another application. I've tried most of the suggestions outlined in this thread; associated a new style sheet with all my topics, compacted and repaired the cpd file. I'm running RoboHelp 7 locally, and the sample help file runs fine. I have no meta tags that refer to source in any of my imported topics.
                                          Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
                                          • 18. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                            stratakath Level 1
                                            Turns out I had too many fonts installed on my computer. Once 2/3 of the fonts were removed, the speed increased substantially. This is not a problem on my XP machine running the same file in an older version of RoboHelp however.
                                            • 19. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                              Randiwrite Level 1
                                              I was so frustrated with how slow RH7 was that I was going to post to this thread again...but instead found a solution!

                                              stratakath, thank you very much for figuring out the "too many fonts" issue. That is exactly what was making RH7 run extremely slow for me. (I had tried most of the suggested fixes to no avail.) Now RH7 is running like I remember RH5 used to.

                                              Gotta love this forum. Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions.

                                              Randi
                                              • 20. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                Ben Minson Level 2
                                                How many fonts did you all have installed? I'm not having this problem, but I do have a lot of fonts.

                                                --Ben
                                                • 21. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                  Captiv8r Adobe Community Professional & MVP
                                                  Would also be nice to know how much RAM each of you has. Perhaps that is also a factor.
                                                  • 22. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                    Randiwrite Level 1
                                                    I only had the fonts that came with RH7 and deleted about 75% of them.
                                                    I have 2 GB of RAM on a new laptop (4 months old) using XP.
                                                    All projects I am working on have been imported from RH5.

                                                    Previously it was taking up to 10 seconds to open a topic, switch between topics, and when moving from another application it took that long to set the focus back to RH7.

                                                    I am so excited about the improvement in speed, that I have been opening topics, opening and closing tab groups, and I can't wait to be able to copy from one topic to another when they are side by side...imagine the speed!

                                                    I know, little things, but this really has made all the difference in how I "now" feel about RH7.


                                                    • 23. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                      HKabaker Level 2
                                                      This morning I noticed the project .cpd file has a fontsets table.

                                                      I'm not sure how the table gets "populated," as my colleagues sometimes put it. The list seems to vary among projects, which might be related to the version of MS Office that was on my PC when I first created the project.

                                                      Maybe the problem is not the number of fonts, but a glitch in the cpd file -- for example, when using RH7 to open a project from another era. If this is so, it makes sense that any MS Access maintenance on the cpd file, or trashing the old and creating a new one, would solve the problem.

                                                      On my latest build of Word XP with MS Office 2007, the list in a newly created cpd has 124 fontsets.

                                                      How many were "too many" for stratakath and Randi?

                                                      Harvey
                                                      • 24. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                        Randiwrite Level 1
                                                        I had about 240 fontsets, I now have approx. 50 (rhfontset.apj was 24KB, it is now 5KB). I did try deleting the cpd file, but it didn't solve the problem for me.

                                                        Since the projects were originally created I have upgraded to MS Office 2007 (from Word XP).
                                                        • 25. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                          Ben Minson Level 2
                                                          I counted up the fonts in rhfontset.apj and have only 108 (11 KB) in one project and 145 (14 KB) in another versus 550 in my C:/WINDOWS/Fonts folder. Of course, in many cases the 550 includes variations on a typeface, like bold and italic, and I think some of my fonts are specifically for use in other Adobe products I use. But how does RoboHelp determine which fonts it is going to list in rhfontset.apj?
                                                          • 26. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                            Captiv8r Adobe Community Professional & MVP
                                                            Hi all

                                                            Wow, Fonts, Fontsets, Typefaces, points ems oh my!

                                                            I'm a bit confused here by what you are all referring to. Here's why.

                                                            To me, a “fontset” is what a RoboHelp (or web) author declares as a “fallback” when deploying pages to the internet. Essentially, you declare a fontset that lists three or four fonts that are intended to be used. Then in your style sheet, instead of pointing explicitly at a specific font, you point at the fontset you declared. The browser will then try to use the first font listed in the fontset. If that isn't found, the second and so on.

                                                            That's my own best guess as to why there is a “fontset” table in the CPD. Now as to why all the fonts themselves would be listed in the fontset.fpj, that's a bit of a mystery.

                                                            Cheers... Rick
                                                            • 27. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                              AnthonyFS
                                                              Deleting fontsets in the cpd file improved performance on my projects dramatically. I went from about 156 fontsets in the cpd file down to about 43. Needless to say, this shouldn't be something that we need to do. Maybe Adobe will fix this in an update.
                                                              • 28. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                HKabaker Level 2
                                                                Randi,

                                                                Revisiting this thread, I noticed that you said:

                                                                Since the projects were originally created I have upgraded to MS Office 2007 (from Word XP).

                                                                Did you uninstall and reinstall RH after the upgrade to Office 2007? If you did not previously, and do it now, I'll bet RH won't have such a problem with a gazillion (exaggerating a bit) fonts/fontsets.

                                                                Harvey
                                                                • 29. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                  Captiv8r Adobe Community Professional & MVP
                                                                  Hi all

                                                                  Yesterday I was alerted to the fact that an application existed that should help manage things like your fonts. Basically, as I understand it, once the application has been installed, it inserts itself between other applications and the actually installed fonts. Then you configure which fonts you want the apps like RoboHelp to know about. The application is called Suitcase for Windows and you may read more about it at this link.

                                                                  Cheers all... Rick
                                                                  • 30. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                    Randiwrite Level 1
                                                                    Harvey,

                                                                    You asked:

                                                                    "Did you uninstall and reinstall RH after the upgrade to Office 2007? If you did not previously, and do it now, I'll bet RH won't have such a problem with a gazillion (exaggerating a bit) fonts/fontsets."

                                                                    Yes, uninstalling / reinstalling RH7 was one of the many things I tried.

                                                                    Actually, it wasn't an upgrade to Office 2007, it was a new install on a new laptop. I also installed RH5 on the laptop before upgrading to RH7.

                                                                    Thanks for following up.

                                                                    Regards,

                                                                    Randi
                                                                    • 31. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                      Captiv8r Adobe Community Professional & MVP
                                                                      Hi all

                                                                      Again on the too many Fonts issue, I found a free utility that looks good. It's called Font Frenzy and you may download it from this link right here.

                                                                      Cheers... Rick
                                                                      • 32. RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                        Philip Tory Level 1
                                                                        Fonts! So that was the problem... I ran FontFrenzy and the RH topics now load much quicker.
                                                                        Who ever heard of a prog that ran slower because of files that it does not use? Good grief...
                                                                        OK Adobe, I hope you're listening. RH7 slows down ALL your users because of the number of fonts installed on the user's PC. RH6 and earlier did not have this problem, so what have your programmers done?
                                                                        For the sake of 99.5% of your customers worldwide who won't have heard of this forum, PLEASE fix this problem in a patch and RELEASE IT SOON.
                                                                        • 33. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                          Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                                                                          Philip

                                                                          This is an old well known Windows issue. Type "fonts make pc run slow" into Google and await 1.62M hits! Yes it has affected some users of RH but not all. I haven't encountered this on even my slowest PC. I stay with the standard install of Windows and Office fonts so that I know my output will work on pretty much all PCs. No use having fancy fonts if the end user does not have them.

                                                                          How many fonts were uninstalled and how many of those would you have used? Serious question, not a criticism.

                                                                          It's been said before, Adobe do not monitor these forums. If you want something fixed or added, you have to post here.

                                                                          http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/mmform/index.cfm?name=wishform

                                                                          • 34. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                            HKabaker Level 2
                                                                            Randi,

                                                                            It seems font management helped a lot. But there's something else, which may or may not have something to do with slow running.

                                                                            quote:
                                                                            --------------------------------------
                                                                            Actually, it wasn't an upgrade to Office 2007, it was a new install on a new laptop. I also installed RH5 on the laptop before upgrading to RH7.
                                                                            -----------------------------------------

                                                                            You didn't say whether you uninstalled RH 5 before installing RH 7.

                                                                            Harvey
                                                                            • 35. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                              Randiwrite Level 1
                                                                              Harvey,

                                                                              I don't think I uninstalled RH5 before upgrading to RH7, but that was 5 months ago...and this brain of mine doesn't remember as well as it used to.
                                                                              • 36. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                                HKabaker Level 2
                                                                                If you currently have RH5 and RH7, the answer's easy. You should uninstall RH5 and RH7, then re-install RH 7.

                                                                                If you recently uninstalled/re-installed RH7, and RH5 was already gone, you should be OK on this point.

                                                                                Harvey
                                                                                • 37. RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                                  Philip Tory Level 1
                                                                                  I used Font Frenzy to remove a load of (mostly) unused fonts, and it helped RH7 speed up a bit... However, when I wanted to install a font sent to me by a customer, for use in some graphics, I could not install it. In Windows Explorer > Fonts folder: the menu > File > Install New Font option has disappeared completely.
                                                                                  Any ideas anyone?
                                                                                  (I can install the font OK on another PC where I did not use Font Frenzy).
                                                                                  • 38. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                                    hughbetcha Level 1
                                                                                    When everyone talks about RoboHelp speeding up by eliminating fonts, that just applies to the speed of the software as far as opening files, publishing, etc. right??? While the software does run slow for me and this may solve that problem, my main concern is that I am publishing to RoboHelp 7 Server, and my online help is slow for my users. Often when opening a TOC book, it either takes several seconds, or never opens at all (and sometimes crashes). How do I improve the online performance? Our server is more than adequate based on the requirements and we only have about 20 users online at any given time.
                                                                                    • 39. Re: RoboHELP 7 runs very slowly
                                                                                      Peter Grainge Adobe Community Professional (Moderator)
                                                                                      In the wizard try using the Local PC / Intranet setting.

                                                                                      1 2 Previous Next