Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I'm running CC2016 v6.7, and I use the Maps module to set GPS coordinates -- my camera does not provide them. When I export to JPG, I see the tags for city & state, but the numeric values for latitude & longitude are either missing or I'm not seeing them. (And yes, I do have the metadata settings set to NOT remove location data when I run the export.) Can anyone confirm if the coordinates are supposed to export?
GPS coordinates do normally export. How are you examining the exported photo?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Try http://www.lightroomforums.net/threads/no-gps-coordinates-in-exported-jpg.21223/
Is "Saved locations" set to "Private"?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Thanks John, but as far as I can see, I don't have any saved locations set to Private. I only have three listed in "My Locations", and inspecting "Location Options" for each shows the "Private" option unchecked.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
GPS coordinates do normally export. How are you examining the exported photo?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
"How are you examining the exported photo?" Incorrectly, as it turns out. The numbers are in there.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Great, glad you got it resolved.