4 Replies Latest reply on May 21, 2007 6:29 AM by (kurtoglunakliyat.com)

    License activation via Apache proxy

      We use our Apache (v2.0) web server as an HTTP/HTTPS proxy to access external web sites. This works OK with web browsers and other apps that need such a proxy service.

      However, Adobe's license activation code appears to send malformed "CONNECT" requests to the HTTPS proxy, so that the proxy replies "400 Bad Request".

      This prevents us from activating Acrobat 8.

      I think the problem is that the CONNECT request is missing the "Host: " line which is mandatory in HTTP 1.1 - yet the CONNECT request indicates it is trying to make an HTTP 1.1 proxy request.

      As the apache log file says:

      client sent HTTP/1.1 request without hostname (see RFC2616 section 14.23)

      Can this be patched (before our 30 days are up) please?
      Steve Platt
        • 1. Re: License activation via Apache proxy
          Hi Steve,

          We are aware of the issue. You are quite close to the cause of the issue. For SSL tunneling Apache requires the "Connect" request to be sent using HTTP/1.0 protocol instead of HTTP/1.1 protocol (by the way, Apache proxy server is the only one we know that has this problem). Because we are using the HTTP/1.1 protocol, it's rejected by the Apache proxy.

          We have an engineering build of a patch for both Windows and Mac. We currently do not have any date on when this may be released.

          Regards.

          John
          • 2. Re: License activation via Apache proxy
            Level 1
            Steve,
            Given the answer above, you can contact customer service and request them to disable e-license for you (mention the Apache proxy issue). I'm sorry for the long queue in customer service.
            Regards,
            Juan-Carlos
            • 3. Re: License activation via Apache proxy
              Level 1
              Thank you both for responding to me on this forum! We are now in possession of file that makes Adobe 8 work for us.

              John, I have now gone off and read section 14.23 of RFC2616. I strongly recommend you and/or engineering read it too!

              I quote ...

              A client MUST include a Host header field in all HTTP/1.1 request messages ... All Internet-based HTTP/1.1 servers MUST respond with a 400 (Bad Request) status code to any HTTP/1.1 request message which lacks a Host header field.

              :-)
              • 4. Re: License activation via Apache proxy
                Level 1
                thanks...
                http://www.economycard.net
                http://www.5579021.com
                http://www.kurtoglunakliyat.com