0 Replies Latest reply on May 22, 2009 4:05 PM by Skhirocco

    CS 4 Student Edition on how many computers?

    Skhirocco

      Hello,

      I'm a bit confused about the number of computers on which I may use CS 4 (Design Standard) as a Student Edition. If I understand correctly, according to the EULA (§ 2.1 and § 2.4, http://www.adobe.com/products/eulas/pdfs/Gen_WWCombined-combined-20080623_1026.pdf ), I may install and activate the suite on one (work ?) computer and another home computer or on one (work ?) desktop pc and another laptop. In addition, I may not run the suite on both machines simultaneously. The Student Edition may be used on private computers only (http://www.adobe.com/ap/education/students/studentedition/ ). My question is now, will I be able to use the Student Edition on my private laptop and and also on a private desktop pc I'm planning to buy soon, without deactivating the suite on one of them permanently?

      Thank you very much for your replies,

      Skhirocco