1 Reply Latest reply on Jul 9, 2011 6:50 AM by John Hawkinson

    Break EULA

    S.Biancardo Level 1

      hi,

       

      If i use the low level socket to get information from a web database i break adobe EULA?

       

      Thanks

        • 1. Re: Break EULA
          John Hawkinson Level 5

          Your question is unclear, more details are good.

           

          In general, we are not lawyers, and are not qualified to answer legal questions. I am not a lawyer.

           

          That said, the usual part of the EULA that causes confusion and surprise is Section 2.4: Server Use; I see no reason why that would restrict accessing databases from InDesign.

           

          The reverse is problematic though; if your database attempts to access InDesign in an automated fashion, that would be problematic.