8 Replies Latest reply on Sep 15, 2011 5:34 AM by macinbytes

    CS4 crossrefs question

    Joel Cherney Adobe Community Professional & MVP

      Outside of the generic "InDesign xrefs are notoriously fragile" statement, can any of you suggest a reason why this would happen? I have a longish book file with some cross-file xrefs, and I had to add a page to the beginning of the doc. The xrefs update successfully, in that the Chapter 32 "refer to page 5" did successfully become "refer to page 7." However, ID thinks it didn't work, and complains that

       

       

       

      ???

       

      I've eyeballed each one, and they're all correct. This makes me nervous. Should I just ignore the message and export my final PDF? Or will I regret that when I come back to do the next language of the book?