5 Replies Latest reply on Jan 17, 2012 11:03 PM by ChristopherSlye

    Font Licensing

    ccgonzales Level 1

      Hello-

       

      I was hoping someone could answer a few questions regarding font licensing. Specifically, the Letter Gothic Std font, which is covered under Western 2 EULA and allows for PDF embedding and editing.

       

      1. The EULA is a five seat license. Can they be split between desktop and servers?
      2. Section 2.3 allows for server use. Can the server generate a PDF, with the embedded font, and then allow the user to download the PDF via the Internet?
      3. Does each server within our internal network require their own license?

       

      I've tried contacting Adobe directly (Sales, Customer Service, Enterprise) and was unsuccessful in getting my questions answered. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

       

      Regards,

       

      Chris

       

      Message was edited by: ccgonzales